UK Schooling and Exams

Schools in the UK have different term times and our students study for a range of exams (including GCSEs, IGCSEs, IELTS and ESOL) and achieve impressive results.

English education year

The English education school year starts in early September and finishes in late June or early July. It is divided into three terms:

  • Term 1 (autumn) – Early September to mid-December (with one week half-term holiday)
  • Term 2 (spring) – Early January to mid-March (with one week half-term holiday)
  • Term 3 (summer) – Mid-April to end June / early July (with one week half-term holiday)

Exams in UK schools

All students on our school term courses study English and are entered for exams according to age and ability.

Most students in UK schools study to take GCSE exams at the age of 16. The IGCSE is the international version of the GCSE.

After GCSEs or IGCSEs, students study for two years for A-Levels or the International Baccalaureate (IB), where three subjects are taken as major subjects and three as minor. British Universities accept either A-levels or IB qualifications as their entry exams.

The senior leadership team provides strong direction that is reflected in the students’ significant achievements in their public examination performance, the outstanding care of the students and the successful fulfilment of the School’s aims and ethos.
ISI Inspection 2016

Our IGCSE / GCSE exam results (2019)

Number of entriesA* / 9 -8A*-A / 9-7% A*-B / 9-6 % A*-C / 9-4
37520%34.1%51.7%81.3%
  • Our higher-grades (A*-C / 4+) pass rate of 81.3% was much better than the UK average of 69.9% at GCSE
  • Our top-grades (A*-A / 9-7) pass rate of 34.1% was much better than the UK average of 21.9% at GCSE

This is a particularly great achievement given that our student don’t have English as their first language. Moreover, on our one-year programme, our students compete against others who have had two years to prepare.

Our IELTS exam results (2019)

IELTS (International English Language Testing System) is an internationally recognised qualification used by schools and universities to measure a student’s language proficiency.

30% of our students achieved band 7 or above (9 = expert-user, 1 = non-user). These are our best results for five years and are an outstanding achievement at this stage for our students.

Our English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) exam results

Overall summary

 CandidatesTotal Pass% Pass
2019/20494796%
2018/19554989%
2017/1811410289.5%

A2 Key (KET)

Results for the A2 Key level ESOL exam.

 CandidatesA
(Level B1)
B
(Level A2+)
C
(Level A2)
Level A1FailTotal Pass% Pass
March 2020154560015100%
December 20195230005100%
October 201911037101090.9%
June 2019900810888.9%
March 2019124620012100%
December 2018921330666.7%
June 20188224008100%
March 2018170132201588%
November 20178413008100%
June 20171122430873%
Total901631331008089.7%

B1 Preliminary (PET)

Results for the B1 Preliminary level ESOL exam.

 CandidatesA
(Level B2)
B
(Level B1+)
C
(Level B1)
Level A2FailTotal Pass% Pass
March 2020703311687%
December 20195014005100%
October 20196132006100%
June 2019110470011100%
March 20193012003100%
December 2018600402466.7%
June 2018110650011100%
March 20187133007100%
November 2017132470013100%
June 2017282217702175%
Total9062451728193.5%

B2 First

Results for the B2 First level ESOL exam.

 CandidatesABCDELevel B1Total A-C% A-C
June 20186023001583
June 201711011000011100

 

 

Contact us with any questions or for more information.
Subscribe for latest news and information. Your details will be safeguarded as per our Privacy Notice.


© Sherborne International 2020